Skip navigation Bottom Menu ↓ Menu ↑

PC won't POST (Read 4851 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

  • Mandalorian Protector
  • Wand Holder
  • *
  • Ib'tuur jatne tuur ash'ad kyr'amur
  • Sequoia Supreme
  • Posts: 9717
    • Male
i5-2320 CPU, updated BIOS to UEFI, no option in BIOS to disable Intel Graphics and turn on PCI-e and or disable Secure Boot (in System Info shows that as Unsupported)

the GPU is a AMD Raedon RX460. I have disabled onboard graphics in Device Manager, no luck. I get no POST beep if the GPU is plugged in and powered up.

I reason I say anything about Windows 10 is that I have read reports of Build 1607 causing driver issues and GPU's not be recognized on AMD and Nvidia's sites

Major point. I have done the steps to access BIOS as many sites have told me to turn things on in BIOS. There is simply not the options they are listing, just not there.

I have an Acer Aspire m1935 mobo with BIOS P01A02.

  • politically incorrect
  • *
  • Conservative
  • Sequoia
  • Posts: 3472
    • Male
Kayos, if you're getting to BIOS, it IS POSTing. If it won't POST with the new GPU you need to be sure you have the proper connectors in place and that you have sufficient power. Since you have a new PSU, I'm assuming the power is not an issue. Also, PCIe lanes should be automatically activated as soon as a device is plugged into it and BIOS should switch over video assignments to that device when a monitor is plugged into the card.

  • politically incorrect
  • *
  • Spruce
  • Posts: 1284
    • Male
Like i did, you'll have to use the process of elimination.

Again, did you try it without the card installed? Did you check the boot order to make sure it's trying to boot the HHD instead of an optical drive or a flash drive (that should be removed).

  • Mandalorian Protector
  • Wand Holder
  • *
  • Ib'tuur jatne tuur ash'ad kyr'amur
  • Sequoia Supreme
  • Posts: 9717
    • Male
Kayos, if you're getting to BIOS, it IS POSTing. If it won't POST with the new GPU you need to be sure you have the proper connectors in place and that you have sufficient power. Since you have a new PSU, I'm assuming the power is not an issue. Also, PCIe lanes should be automatically activated as soon as a device is plugged into it and BIOS should switch over video assignments to that device when a monitor is plugged into the card.

GPU plugged in = no POST
No settings in BIOS for Secure Boot or giving boot priority to PCI-e over integrated graphics.
Disabling Intel HD Graphics in Device Manager doesnt help.

Like i did, you'll have to use the process of elimination.

Again, did you try it without the card installed? Did you check the boot order to make sure it's trying to boot the HHD instead of an optical drive or a flash drive (that should be removed).

Everything works as normal with the GPU unplugged. I plug the GPU in and power up the computer it does not POST. I unplugged all drives and the GPU could still get to BIOS, plugged the GPU but left the HDD unplugged, no POST no BIOS.

End result no matter how many different things I have tried and combinations I have tried as long as the GPU is plugged in the CPU will not POST and can not get to BIOS.

  • politically incorrect
  • *
  • Spruce
  • Posts: 1284
    • Male
Re: PC won't POST
Reply #24: November 09, 2016, 07:18:32 PM Last Edit: November 09, 2016, 07:45:48 PM by brickbatz
You have the 6 or 8 pin PCIe cable running from the PSU to the card, right?

Like Al said once the card is installed the PCIe slot is hot. I don't know why you are hung up on the secure boot thing. Windows boots, just not with the GPU installed.

Kinda sounds like a defective video card. Can you return or RMA it?

* I built a PC for a friend and had to RMA the video card. The next one they sent out worked fine.

  • Mandalorian Protector
  • Wand Holder
  • *
  • Ib'tuur jatne tuur ash'ad kyr'amur
  • Sequoia Supreme
  • Posts: 9717
    • Male
power straight from PSU to GPU. there is a LED on the card that when powered up it turns blue, when powered by rail only it is red. (blue is working red is not)

GPU plugged into PCI-e slot, no PSU power = CPU booting
GPU plugged into PCI-e slot, plugged into PSU = No POST No BIOS

This is the 2nd card and it is doing the same thing as the 1st one. Same problem, 2 different GPU's.

Not hung up, just what a Computer Repair guy told me when I asked about this issue.

  • politically incorrect
  • *
  • Conservative
  • Sequoia
  • Posts: 3472
    • Male
Re: PC won't POST
Reply #26: November 10, 2016, 09:34:21 AM Last Edit: November 10, 2016, 09:38:11 AM by JulesAndAl
When it boots with the PSU power cable unplugged, does the system act as normal? Will it boot to the OS?

Having a gander at the RX 460 system requirements, I found this;

Power Consumption
With a rated board TDP of 75W, it requires at least a 350W PSU and relies entirely on the PCI Slot for Power, meaning no Extra Connectors are required.


http://www.game-debate.com/hardware/?gid=3599&graphics=Radeon%20RX%20460%204GB

  • politically incorrect
  • *
  • Spruce
  • Posts: 1284
    • Male
In that case I wonder why it even has a PSU/GPU connector?

Not hung up, just what a Computer Repair guy told me when I asked about this issue.


I still think he's talking out of his a**.

Can you upgrade to a Radeon RX 470?

Power Consumption
With a rated board TDP of 120W, it requires at least a 400W PSU with one available 6-pin connector.

http://www.game-debate.com/hardware/index.php?gid=3598&graphics=Radeon%20RX%20470%204GB

  • Mandalorian Protector
  • Wand Holder
  • *
  • Ib'tuur jatne tuur ash'ad kyr'amur
  • Sequoia Supreme
  • Posts: 9717
    • Male
When it boots with the PSU power cable unplugged, does the system act as normal? Will it boot to the OS?

Having a gander at the RX 460 system requirements, I found this;

Power Consumption
With a rated board TDP of 75W, it requires at least a 350W PSU and relies entirely on the PCI Slot for Power, meaning no Extra Connectors are required.


http://www.game-debate.com/hardware/?gid=3599&graphics=Radeon%20RX%20460%204GB


yes, GPU 6pin connector not plugged in it will boot up and run as normal. In fact as I type this the GPU is in the slot (red light on) and not plugged in.

I have this PSU http://www.bestbuy.com/site/evga-80-plus-600w-atx-12v-eps-12v-power-supply-black/8511029.p?skuId=8511029

and yes, some models of the rx460 dont need the 6pin, the 2gb or other configs. this one does.

In that case I wonder why it even has a PSU/GPU connector?

I still think he's talking out of his a**.

Can you upgrade to a Radeon RX 470?

Power Consumption
With a rated board TDP of 120W, it requires at least a 400W PSU with one available 6-pin connector.

http://www.game-debate.com/hardware/index.php?gid=3598&graphics=Radeon%20RX%20470%204GB


check the link on the PSU

and yes he may have been but after research I have found many reports on both AMD and Nvida GPU not being recognized after the Anniversary Update.... so he may smell like a turd.... but he may not be that off....

this is the card that I have and can not upgrade to a different card. at this point in time I will either wait for a fix from AMD/Microsoft, or roll back to build 1511, or get a new mobo that I can control the BIOS better on and will have better room for me to grow in

CPU is a i5-2320 3.00ghz 

  • politically incorrect
  • *
  • Spruce
  • Posts: 1284
    • Male
About 2 years ago friend of mine couldn't get his PC to load Windows. An engineer friend of his, from a nuclear power plant, told him he had a bad hard drive. I installed the HDD in my computer and it was fine. I threw an extra video card I had in his PC and Windows opened. He's still using that PC. Sometimes the pros don't know sh!t.

  • politically incorrect
  • *
  • Conservative
  • Sequoia
  • Posts: 3472
    • Male
kayos, the link I provided was also a 4GB card, I would recommend running it without the connector and try something like UniqueHeaven (free version) and see if the card is performing reasonably well.

  • Mandalorian Protector
  • Wand Holder
  • *
  • Ib'tuur jatne tuur ash'ad kyr'amur
  • Sequoia Supreme
  • Posts: 9717
    • Male
Re: PC won't POST
Reply #31: November 10, 2016, 06:58:46 PM Last Edit: November 10, 2016, 07:04:55 PM by kayos0826
without the 6pin connector the GPU doesnt get enough power, and doesnt work, when I do plug it in the computer wont POST

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/xfx-amd-radeon-rx-460-4-gb-gddr5-pci-express-3-0-graphics-card/5549901.p?skuId=5549901

this is the GPU

here is a link to someone having the same kind of problems I am having
http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id-3157620/signal-radeon-460.html
https://community.amd.com/thread/204651

  • politically incorrect
  • *
  • Spruce
  • Posts: 1284
    • Male
Do you have another PC you could try the card in? Is it still under warranty? I would tell Best Buy it was DOA and get a new card. You don't know that's not true.

  • Mandalorian Protector
  • Wand Holder
  • *
  • Ib'tuur jatne tuur ash'ad kyr'amur
  • Sequoia Supreme
  • Posts: 9717
    • Male
the GPU isnt dead, tested it out and the GPU is good


  • politically incorrect
  • *
  • Spruce
  • Posts: 1284
    • Male
Tested it how?

  • Mandalorian Protector
  • Wand Holder
  • *
  • Ib'tuur jatne tuur ash'ad kyr'amur
  • Sequoia Supreme
  • Posts: 9717
    • Male
another computer

  • politically incorrect
  • *
  • Spruce
  • Posts: 1284
    • Male
Black Friday motherboard?

  • Mandalorian Protector
  • Wand Holder
  • *
  • Ib'tuur jatne tuur ash'ad kyr'amur
  • Sequoia Supreme
  • Posts: 9717
    • Male
doing a full factory wipe and leaving it at Win 8.1

if it does the same thing after that, then yes a new mobo is in the future

  • Mandalorian Protector
  • Wand Holder
  • *
  • Ib'tuur jatne tuur ash'ad kyr'amur
  • Sequoia Supreme
  • Posts: 9717
    • Male
update, rolled back to 8.1 and no luck, with more research it is the motherboard. since I cant shut off "secure boot" in BIOS there really are not any GPU's that will work

so now hunting for a new mobo, I have a i5-2320 CPU. any suggestions?

  • politically incorrect
  • *
  • Spruce
  • Posts: 1284
    • Male
Re: PC won't POST
Reply #39: November 12, 2016, 08:28:15 PM Last Edit: November 12, 2016, 08:36:03 PM by brickbatz
That's a socket 1155. This is the one I just bought and it works a charm.

https://www.amazon.com/P8H61-M-CSM-R2-0-Intel-Motherboard/dp/B008NA1K0S/ref=sr_1_1?s=pc&ie=UTF8&qid=1479004035&sr=1-1&keywords=asus+1155+motherboard

* I didn't install anything from the 2 CDs. Didn't touch the BIOS. I did check and the Bios are up to date. I had the .CAP file on a flash drive and was ready to flash to Version 1414 but it was already there. It was plug and play.